Heat Pump Water Heater Rebate

Through state Home Energy Rebates programs, a heat pump water heater rebate can lower your purchase price by up to $1,750. In addition, local electric utilities give instant discounts or mail-in checks, with amounts from $100 to $5,000 set by how much your household earns.

Heat pump water heater tank standing in a clean basement utility corner
Federal State Rebate Cap
Up to $1,750 Under the High-Efficiency Electric Home Rebate when you switch to electric
Bill Savings Each Year
About $550 By ENERGY STAR's estimate for a four-person household
Biggest Utility Incentive
Up to $5,000 Through income-qualified programs, including TECH Clean California.
Federal Tax Credit Under 25C
Ended Water heaters installed after December 31, 2025 no longer qualify

Rebates for heat pump water heaters, state by state

Across the country, electric utilities and state energy offices pay rebates on heat pump water heaters that qualify.

StateBiggest standard rebateProgramHome Energy Rebates cap
Alabama$900TVA EnergyRight Residential Rebates (heat pumps)Not open
AlaskaNone openNot open
Arizona$500SRP heat pump water heater rebate$1,750
ArkansasUp to $500 per unitHeat Pump Water Heaters covered under Entergy Arkansas Residential Point of Purchase SolutionsNot open
CaliforniaUp to $2,500 per unitLADWP Consumer Rebate ProgramNot open
Colorado$1,500Xcel Energy Colorado Heat Pump RebatesNot open
Connecticut$900 for qualifying unitsEnergize CT Residential Heat Pump Water Heater IncentiveNot open
Delaware$1,100Energize Delaware Home Performance with ENERGY STAR, plus Assisted Home Performance with ENERGY STARNot open
District of Columbia$1,600DCSEU Residential Heating & Cooling and Electrification RebatesNot open
Florida$800Heat Pump Hybrid Water Heater Rebates from Duke Energy FloridaNot open
Georgia50% of cost up to $800Georgia Power Home Energy Improvement Program (HEIP)Not open
Hawaii$700 instant in-store rebateHawaii Energy Water Heating Rebates – Heat Pump Water HeaterNot open
Idaho$500Avista Idaho HVAC and water heating pass-through discountsNot open
IllinoisThe online rebate or instant coupon through Lowe's or The Home Depot pays $800; a contractor can instead pass along a $1,150 distributor discountHVAC and Water Heating Discounts available under Ameren Illinois Instant IncentivesNot open
Indiana$750NIPSCO Energy Efficiency Home Rebates$1,750
Iowa$650/unitEastern Iowa Light & Power Cooperative Heat Pump RebatesNot open
KansasNone openNot open
Kentucky$900TVA EnergyRight Residential Rebates (heat pumps)Not open
LouisianaUp to $400 per unitEntergy Louisiana Residential Retail and Products, covering Heat Pump Water HeatersNot open
Maine$1,200 instant discountEfficiency Maine Heat Pump Water Heater IncentivesNot open
Maryland$1,500 (Switch-to-Electric up to $2,500)Potomac Edison Maryland HVAC Program and Switch-to-Electric Program (EmPOWER Maryland)Not open
Massachusetts$1,500 per systemMass Save Heat Pump Water Heater RebatesNot open
Michigan$100Great Lakes Energy Energy Wise Rebates$1,750
Minnesota$400; those eligible to enroll in Demand Management get $500Xcel Energy Minnesota Heat Pump RebatesNot open
Mississippi$900TVA EnergyRight Residential Rebates (heat pumps)Not open
Missouri50% up to $750 (limit two per meter)Take Control & Save, run by Associated Electric Cooperative and its member co-opsNot open
MontanaUp to $3,000NorthWestern Energy Heat Pump Water Heater (HPWH) ProgramNot open
Nebraska$500LES Sustainable Energy Program + City of Lincoln Heat Pump IncentivesNot open
Nevada$800NV Energy PowerShift Residential Heat Pump Water Heater incentiveNot open
New Hampshire$900NHSaves Heat Pump Water Heater RebateNot open
New Jersey$750PSE&G HVAC Instant Rebates Program and Residential Building Decarbonization RebatesNot open
New Mexico$300 RebatePNM Rebates (after a Home Energy Checkup)$1,750
New YorkAn instant rebate of $1,500 for purchases Sept 1-Nov 30, 2026; otherwise $1,300Con Edison NYS Clean Heat heat pump incentivesNot open
North Carolina$500Duke Energy Smart $aver Home Improvement Rebates for HVAC and heat pump water heaters$1,750
North DakotaNone openNot open
OhioNone openNot open
OklahomaUp to $750Power Forward with PSO Heat Pump RebatesNot open
Oregon$1800 for Tier 4 qualified unitsEmerald PUD residential heat pump incentivesNot open
Pennsylvania$400PPL Electric Utilities Home Energy Rebates (Act 129)Not open
Rhode IslandRebates of up to $625Rhode Island Energy High-Efficiency Electric Heat Pump RebatesNot open
South Carolina$750Dominion Energy South Carolina Heating & Cooling RebatesNot open
South Dakota$250 per unitBlack Hills Energy South Dakota Residential Electric RebatesNot open
Tennessee$900TVA EnergyRight Heat Pump Water Heater Retail CouponNot open
Texas$1,650/unitSWEPCO HVAC Incentive Program and Texas rebatesNot open
Utah$350Utah heat pump rebates through Rocky Mountain Power Wattsmart HomesNot open
Vermont$600 instant discount or post-purchase rebateEfficiency Vermont Heat Pump Water Heater RebateNot open
VirginiaUp to $400Dominion Energy Virginia Home Energy Evaluation plus Water Energy RebatesNot open
Washington$1,000PSE heat pump water heater rebateNot open
West Virginia$400Appalachian Power Take Charge WV Appliance RebatesNot open
WisconsinNone open$1,750
Wyoming$600Wyoming heat pump water heaters through Rocky Mountain Power Wattsmart HomesNot open

Heat Pump Water Heater: How Much Does It Save?

An ENERGY STAR certified unit cuts about $550 per year from the electric bills of a family of four. Total savings over a 13-year life pass $5,610, and the $1,503 extra upfront cost pays for itself in about three years. For a two-person household, the yearly savings run about $270, with a payback of 5.5 years.

Because the unit takes warmth from the surrounding air and sends it into the tank, you get these savings. Much as a toaster does, standard electric resistance heaters make heat straight from hot coils. Making heat costs far more electricity than moving it. ENERGY STAR points to that difference to explain the savings: the tank acts as a refrigerator running in reverse.

These units go by the name hybrid electric water heaters in stores, too. If your household needs a lot of hot water in a short burst, the tank switches to electric resistance heat on its own.

Federal Rules for a Heat Pump Water Heater Rebate

State energy offices take part in the High-Efficiency Electric Home Rebate, offering as much as $1,750 for ENERGY STAR models. Before you count on that money, find out which type of water heater your home has.

Federal grants no longer fund fuel-switching, following a 2026 update in Department of Energy Program Notice 26-2. The $1,750 discount is only available when an older electric tank is being replaced, not a natural gas unit.

The former federal tax credit of 30%, worth as much as $2,000, has ended too. Per IRS guidance, that credit cannot be claimed for equipment placed in service once December 31, 2025 has passed.

Claiming a Utility or State Heat Pump Hot Water Rebate

Today, cash back mostly comes from your electric company or state efficiency agency. Local utilities will often pay you to switch, even if the tank you replace runs on natural gas. One example: Alabama Power pays $600 when you replace a gas unit, and TECH Clean California offers $3,500 to $5,000 to homes that meet income limits.

There are three ways programs deliver these savings, so check the rules before you buy your tank:

  • Instant retail coupons cut the price right at the register; Energy Trust of Oregon gives a $1,000 retail discount as one example.
  • When the installer you hire is a participating one, contractor pass-through discounts bring your plumber's invoice down directly.
  • With a post-purchase rebate, a check comes once you mail in the receipt and model number.

Which Units Meet the Rules for ENERGY STAR Rebates?

A tank has to meet ENERGY STAR product criteria under most programs run by states and utilities. Three numbers prove a unit qualifies, so look for them when comparing yellow EnergyGuide labels in the store.

Begin with the Uniform Energy Factor. This rating tells you how much hot water comes out for the electricity used. A rating of 3.30 or higher is needed for standard all-in-one tanks. Split systems, which keep the heat pump unit apart from the tank, need at least 2.20, as do plug-in 120-volt units.

Next comes the First Hour Rating: how many gallons of hot water the tank can deliver during one busy hour. A qualifying model delivers at least 45 gallons per hour and has its sealed system covered by a six-year warranty.

Lastly, put the tank in a spot that stays between 40° and 90°F all year, with 1,000 cubic feet of surrounding air, per ENERGY STAR.

Heat Pump Water Heater Rebates: Questions People Ask

What are the drawbacks of putting in a heat pump water heater?

Two things count against it most: it costs more upfront, and the tank needs open air space around it. Even so, the Federal Energy Management Program finds that a unit priced as much as $2,500 over a standard model still saves money. An unheated garage that falls below 40°F is another spot where the tank cannot go.

How much less electricity will my home use with a heat pump water heater?

Water heating accounts for about 12% of the total energy budget in a typical home, ENERGY STAR reports. Switch to a heat pump tank and that electricity use drops to roughly one-quarter of a standard model's. Using a rate of $0.146 per kilowatt-hour for electricity, the yearly savings for a family of four reach up to $600.

Which efficiency rating earns the largest utility rebate?

Past the standard 3.30 rating, a number of utilities in northern states pay more for units rated Tier 3 or Tier 4. In Washington, for example, Puget Sound Energy pays $1,000 for models rated Tier 3 or Tier 4. In Oregon, Emerald PUD will pay $1,800 if the Tier 4 unit you install qualifies. Many utilities also set a limit, requiring a tank capacity below 85 or 120 gallons.

Can I still get the federal tax credit if my water heater was bought in 2025?

Yes, you can claim it, as long as the installation happened between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2025. Those earlier installations qualified for 30% back under the ENERGY STAR tax credit rules, with a cap of $2,000. The credit applied to heat pump water heaters, electric or natural gas, that were placed in service before the deadline.

Get installer quotes that include your rebates

Most rebates on this page are paid through the installer or need the installer's paperwork, so the quote is where the money is settled. Tell us the ZIP code and what you want installed, and installers who work with these programs send a written price with the rebates taken off.